Advertisement

Coaches select all-state softball teams

A slate of Northeast Kansas softball, baseball, soccer and golf teams have punched their...
A slate of Northeast Kansas softball, baseball, soccer and golf teams have punched their tickets to State!(@T_HighAthletics)
Updated: Jun. 10, 2021 at 3:16 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

TOPEKA, Kan. (WIBW) - After all the state champions were crowned, Kansas high school coaches voted the top players to all-state teams.

CLASS 6A - First Team

Pitcher: Nijaree Canady, Topeka; Tatum Clopton, Lawrence Free State; Olivia Bruno, Washburn Rural.

Catcher: Zoe Caryl, Topeka; Allie Stipsits, Olathe North.

Infielder: Sara Roszak, Lawrence Free State; Jadyn Sheffield, Olathe South; Adisyn Caryl, Topeka; Jasmine Brixius, Lawrence Free State; Bailey Dillon, Olathe North.

Outfielder: Leah Muehler, Lawrence Free State; Lauren Roberts, Olathe North; Mia Kelly, Topeka.

Utility: Emmerrson Cope, Washburn Rural.

CLASS 6A - Second Team

Pitcher: Raemie Lopp, Dodge City; Morgan Haupt, Derby; Brie Manwarren, Garden City.

Catcher: Ava Mullins, Wichita Northwest; Georgia Rea, Lawrence Free State.

Infielder: Marissa Cunningham, Blue Valley; Sophie Martin, Campus; Amber Howe, Derby; Marisela Landa, Dodge City; Caiya Stucky, Wichita Northwest.

Outfielder: Sophie Stout, Olathe North; Kenedee Giddens, Blue Valley; Brailee Bogle, Wichita Northwest.

Utility: Harley Pruetting, Gardner Edgerton.

CLASS 5A - First Team

Pitcher: Kadence Brewster, Bishop Carroll; Taylor Cruse, Basehor-Linwood; Kendal LeGrand, Goddard.

Catcher: Samantha Price, Basehor-Lindwood; Alexis Mastin, Goddard Eisenhower.

Infielder: Gabby Eck, Bishop Carroll; Raigan Kramer, Topeka Seaman; Kiley Brewster, Bishop Carroll; Bailey Way, Andover; Ava Bredwell, Mill Valley.

Outfielder: Stevie Meade, St. Thomas Aquinas; Bella Rollo, Basehor-Linwood; Malia January, Spring Hill; Emma McCall, Mill Valley.

Utility: Carley Billings, Bonner Springs.

CLASS 5A - Second Team

Pitcher: Allyson Montgomery, Goddard Eisenhower; Mykayla Johnico, Shawnee Heights; Vanessa Murray, Spring Hill; Tess Eubank, Andover.

Catcher: Gaige Pinkerton, Spring Hill; Maddy Cole, St. Thomas Aquinas.

Infielder: Macie George, Valley Center; Toria Thaw, Newton; Kendall Forbes, Bishop Carroll; Abby Schulte, Shawnee Heights; Lucy Hooper, Valley Center.

Outfielder: Elizabeth Hunt, Kapaun Mr. Carmel; Kate Paulson, Andover Central; Mariah Herrera, Bonner Springs; Ellie Tribble, Mill Valley.

Utility: Madi Byerley, St. Thomas Aquinas.

CLASS 4A - First Team

Pitcher: Sadie WAlker, Holton; Alyssa Mude, Andale-Garden Plain; Maya Gallagher, Wamego.

Catcher: Adriana Smith, Bishop Miege; Timber Wilson, Holton.

Infielder: Kyla Eck, Andale-Garden Plain; Harper Schreiner, Eudora; Ashten Pierson, Wamego; Toree Hoobler, Wamego; Jayla Pierce, Eudora.

Outfielder: Staci Bond, Holton; Briona Woods, Clearwater; Chloe Middleton, Clearwater; Jaycie Theis, Pratt.

Utility: Delaney Campbell, Wamego.

CLASS 4A - Second Team

Pitcher: Clara Edwards, Clay Center; Kira Baker, Eudora; Kami Theis, Pratt.

Catcher: Carley Stuke, Topeka Hayden; Makenzie Haslett, Clearwater.

Infielder: Brooke Flewelling, Holton; Kailey Schinstock, Iola; Taylor Casebeer, McPherson; Jada Gililand, Bishop Miege; Madison Nightengale, Andale-Garden Plain.

Outfielder: Jaycee Schurle, Clay Center; Payton Woody, Pratt; Logan Carley, Wamego; Lauren Cook, Topeka Hayden.

Utility: Grace Utz, Holton.

CLASS 3A - First Team

Pitcher: Korri Lies, Cheney; Macguire Estill, Haven; Kassidy Nixon, Hoisington.

Catcher: Dani Klein, Hillsboro; Rayna Jasper, Anderson County.

Infielder: Heather Arnett, Frontenac; Ellington Hogle, Silver Lake; Riley McNemar, Galena; Amie Yoder, Haven; Madi Tolle, Smoky Valley.

Outfielder: Kylee Scheer, Cheney; Abi Beamon, Frontenac; Grace Gehl, Rock Creek; Rylee Boone, Prairie View.

Utility: Brooke Brawner, Haven.

CLASS 3A - Second Team

Pitcher: Sophia HAverkamp, Rock Creek; Mia Brown, Frontenac; Chloe Odle, Beloit.

Catcher: Hailey Horton, Silver Lake; Braxton Steinbrook, Prairie View.

Infielder: Brooklyn Goehring, Rock Creek; Aly Hageman, Kingman; Brooklyn Wewe, Cheney; McKenzie McDaniel, Silver Lake; Gracie Rabe, Rossville.

Outfielder: Taylor Damme, Perry-Lecompton; Kaibryn Kruger, Silver Lake; Sadie Estill, Haven; Lexi McDaniel, Wellsville.

Utility: Kadence Urban, Hoisington.

CLASS 2-1A - First Team

Pitcher: Kaitlin Crossland, Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan; Alexandra Crook, Burlingame; Morgan Tomlinson, Mission Valley.

Catcher: Allison Marietta, Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan; Jude Kerr, Jayhawk-Linn.

Infielder: Jayden May, Marion; Megan Deters, Mission Valley; Emilie Nation, Jayhawk-Linn; Daeylin Winters, Burlingame; Jaycie Calvaruzo, Mission Valley.

Outfielder: Delaney Blakesley, Bluestem; Emma Tyson, Burlingame; Ryleigh Jones, Wabaunsee; Laura Savage, Marion.

Utility: Raegan Pirtle, Bluestem.

CLASS 2-1A - Second Team

Pitcher: Raeleigh Kramer, Ell Saline; Audrey Tubach, Chase County; Stephanie Miller, Spearville.

Catcher: Halie Feikert, Bucklin; Cheyenne Cooper, Belle Plaine.

Infielder: Kara Hafenstine, Wabaunsee; Addia Nau, Spearville; Angela Akerstrom, Mission Valley; Sydnie Jones, Bucklin; Gabbie Lujan, Belle Plaine.

Outfielder: Ashley Marietta, Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan; Brylee Potter, Chase County; Josie Walker, Belle Plaine; Reagen Hill, Troy.

Utility: Molly Proper, Yates Center.

Copyright 2021 WIBW. All rights reserved.